Senior Constables Peter Addison & Robert Spears Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial commemorates Senior Constables Peter Addison and Robert Spears who were fatally shot after being ambushed by a man when they went to investigate a domestic dispute in July 1995. Plaques were added to the memorial in 2005 and 2015.

It was later learned that the offender had hidden near the carport of the dwelling and, camouflaged and armed with a high-powered Ruger rifle, had opened fire on the two police officers. While withdrawing to the Police vehicle, Senior Constable Spears received a severe wound to the head and collapsed onto the ground. After exchanging shots with the offender, Senior Constable Addison was shot and killed while trying to summon help for his partner. The murderer committed suicide.

Address:Baker Drive & Killuke Crescent, Crescent Head, 2440

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:09-July-1995
Actual Event End Date:09-July-1885

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th July, 2005

Plaque :

The Kempsey Shire Council on behalf of  the community, has erected this memorial acknowledging the personal courage and sacrifice of Senior Constables Peter Addison and Robert Spears, who gave their lives whilst attempting to apprehend an armed offender on the 9th July, 1995

Salus Populi Suprema Est Lex

Remembered