Clinton "Speedy" DurouxPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The memorial commemorates Clinton "Speedy" Duroux who was murdered in Bowraville in 1991. As yet no-one has been punished for the crime.

More than a hundred people gathered in Tenterfield’s Millbrook Park on a cold Friday morning, September 9, to remember a boy who loved babies, football and Michael Jackson, and was in that awkward stage growing from a teenager into the man he would never have the opportunity to become.

The memorial for Clinton Speedy-Duroux – the 16-year-old murdered in Bowraville in 1991 with no-one as yet punished for the crime – was unveiled in front of a crowd of family and friends including Clinton’s bereaved parents June Speedy and Thomas Duroux and his brothers David and Charles.

Dignitaries invited to participate in the unveiling included NSW attorney general Gabrielle Upton who is spearheading the Court of Appeal case to retry the prime suspect in the murder of Clinton as well as Colleen Walker-Craig, also 16, and four-year-old Evelyn Greenup. Receiving a hero’s welcome when he took the microphone was Detective Inspector Gary Jubelin, who has taken up the families’ cause and championed it through a renewed investigation process.

NSW Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Leslie Williams also attended, as did MP David Shoebridge who was the only parliamentarian to meet family members when they first protested at Parliament House over the injustice they had received.

“They went from being ignored, on the periphery, to by the third protest being heard in the heart of government,” Mr Shoebridge said. “It’s the 21st century. Aboriginal people deserve respect. “The focus has been on Bowraville but it was Tenterfield where Clinton didn’t come home, and here that the loss was so sharply felt.”

Ms Williams said as a mother she couldn’t imagine how unbearable it would be to lose a child, and she admired the three families for their dedication in pursuing justice for their children. “This collaboration, respect and partnership is so important as we move into the future,” she said. “This memorial is a place to come together, to feel safe and welcome, and to unite to remember, reflect and, most importantly, honour Clinton.”
The Macleay Argus, 12 September 2016.

Address:Naas & Rouse Streets, Millbrook Park , Tenterfield, 2372