Senior Constable Anthony ClarkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The monument commemorates Senior Constable Anthony Clarke who was killed on the Warbuton Highway whilst on duty.

Senior Constable Clarke, 37 years old was stationed at the Region 4 Traffic Unit when he was murdered.  He was was shot dead with his own gun after a struggle with Mark Bailey, he had intercepted on a lone patrol on the Warburton Highway at Launching Place, east of Melbourne. He became the 30th Victorian police officer to be murdered while on duty.

The Coroner found that Bailey was able to wrest Senior Constable Clarke's police service revolver out of the holster. Bailey drove off in Senior Constable Clarke's car and shot himself dead with the same revolver later the same morning.

Address:Warburton Highway, Near Warburton trail, Yarra Junction, 3797

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:24-April-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th April, 2005

In memory of Senior Constable Anthony Clarke 30108

Who was feloniously slain nearby on the Warbuton Highway whilst serving the community on 24 April, 2005