Marilyn WallmanPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Marilyn Wallman, who disappeared while riding her bike to school in 1972. The park was redeveloped in 2015.

At approximately 7.42am on 21 March 1972 Marilyn Joy Wallman, 14 years, left her home by bicycle to ride to the Rural Youth Hall at the junction of Wallman and Eimeo Road, Mackay to catch a school bus at 8.00am. About ten minutes later, her two brothers followed the same route and found Marilyn's bicycle and school port by the side of the road approximately one kilometre from her home.

The case was initially treated as a disappearance but later upgraded to a murder investigation. In January 2015, advances in DNA testing identified a piece of skull found in McGregor Creek, about 40 kilometres from where Marilyn disappeared in the 1970s, as being hers. Her killer has never been found.

Address:9 Thomas Mitchell Court , Marilyn Wallman Park, Rural View, 4740

Sub-Theme:Crime