Constable Allan Wayne McQueenPrint Page Print this page

Constable Allan Wayne McQueen : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates Constable Allan James McQueen who was shot in the line of duty and died from his injuries on the 5th May 1989.

On the morning of 24 April 1989, Constable McQueen, Constable 1st Class Ross Judd and Probationary Constable Jason Donnelly were patrolling the Woolloomooloo area. All were members of the District Anti-Theft Squad. About 11.35am they saw the offender Porter apparently attempting to break into a motor vehicle. While Constable Judd parked the Police vehicle Constables McQueen and Donnelly went to speak to the offender.

As he was being detained the offender produced a concealed weapon and shot Constable McQueen twice in the chest and Constable Donnelly in the abdomen. Both Constables then chased the offender who continued firing at them until both collapsed from their wounds. Constable Ross Judd also pursued and fired at the offender before returning to assist his colleagues. He then carried both wounded Constables to the Police car and drove them to the Sydney Hospital. Constable Donnelly was to recover from his wounds however Constable McQueen had sustained extensive internal injuries and died on 5 May 1989. The offender was later arrested by Queensland Police.

Address:Cathedral Street & Yurong Parkway, Cook & Phillip Park , Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Crime