Terrence (Bertie) PiperPrint Page Print this page

The memorial for Terrence 'Bertie' Piper was erected by his parents over his grave in Ipswich Cemetery upon his death in 1904. The funds for the memorial were raised from donations from Cribb & Foote staff and owners where his father Samuel worked.  Bertie, as he was known, died from suspected gastroenteritis on January 10, 1904, at the tender age of 12

It was a Victorian belief that by creating an effigy of a loved one they would be awakened on the Day of Reckoning. It was truly one of the greatest pieces of Victorian-era stone masonry in Queensland.

However in early 21st century vandals pushed the statue of Bertie off his plinth and smashed him into several small pieces. The stone plinth he stood upon is all that remained of his memorial for almost 10 years.

Ghost Tours, in partnership with the Ipswich City Council, restored Bertie to his former glory to honour his parents wish that he be standing ready for the Day of Reckoning.

This restoration began in late 2009 and was completed for a memorial service held during the Queensland National Trust Heritage Week and Ipswich 150 celebrations.  The new statue was unveiled on the 15th May 2010.

Address:Warwick & Cemetery Roads, Ipswich Cemetery , Ipswich, 4305

Designer:William A. Batstone