Steven DearnleyPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Plaque is dedicated to Steven Dearnley, the founding member of the Ulysses Club affectionately known as " 'Ol' No.1"

Ulysses Club Inc. is a social club for motorcyclists over the age of 40 however the original suggestion for the club for was for over 50's motorcyclists and was put forward in a letter by Stephen Dearnley published in the August 1983 issue of Bike Australia.

Stephen had initially responded to some comments by 'Wrench McTaggart', aka Grant Roff, who had suggested to an over 50's rider; "Hasn't anyone ever told you about growing old gracefully"...."

This drew two significant responses: one from Rob Hall, a reader at Albion Park NSW, who suggested the present name and motto for the club: the other from Peter Thoeming, then the editor of Bike Australia who sketched the logo and offered support from his magazine if Stephen could get the club off the ground. This was done at an inaugural meeting in Sydney on 6th December, 1983 when the five founding members approved a basic constitution and the Ulysses Club was duly formed. Ulysses Club is the largest organisation of its kind in Australia.

The concept of over 50's only lasted three short months and from that point on Ulysses Club became a social club for motorcyclists over the age of 40.

Address:Picton Road, Cordeax Dam, Avon, 2574

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th September, 2012