Robert BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Robert Brown, the former president of the Prospect Preservation Committee.

In August 1972, the then Blacktown Municipal Council leased part of the St Bartholomew's Church property for 50 years from the Church of England. A committee to manage the project was formed, the St Bartholomew's, Prospect Preservation Committee.

One of the founding committee members was Robert Brown, who served as President of the Committee and the subsequent Prospect Trust for many years. Robert worked tirelessly for the preservation of the church until his death in 1993. His work was commemorated by the unveiling of a plaque in the church on its restoration in 2001.

Address:Ponds Road, St Bartholomew`s Church, Prospect, 2148

In memory of Mr Robert (Bob) Brown

His dedication and pertinacity for many years achieved the preservation of Saint Bartholomew`s Church leading to the ultimate restoration of this siginificant historical building