John DunnPrint Page Print this page

John Dunn : 27-March-2012

Photographs supplied by Geoff Hacquoil

The Mount Barker Uniting Church previously known as the Dunn Memorial Church commemorates John Dunn, a devoutly religious man who was also a generous benefactor to the Mount Barker community. He was a member of parliament and prominent in the early development of South Australia and of Mount Barker.

In the early 1840′s, the first Primitive Methodist religious services were held under a gum tree on the bank of the Mount Barker creek.  John Dunn was a key figure in these early churches and is considered to be the father of flour milling in South Australia.

The Church was built next to the Lecture Hall and dedicated to the service of God on 16th September 1884. John Dunn donated the cost of the new building.

There is a plaque to John Dunn inside the church.

Address:13 Mann Street, Mount Barker Uniting Church (Dunn Memorial Church), Mount Barker, 5251