Samuel FitzpatrickPrint Page Print this page

Sam Fitzpatrick Gardens : 25-August-2011

Gardens commemorate rotarian Samuel Charles Fitzpatrick.

Address:Lonsdale Street, Hamilton, 3300

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th October, 1995

Sam Fitzpatrick Gardens

These gardens have been constructed by the Rotary Club of Hamilto to honour the memory of Rotarian Mr. Samuel Charles Fitzpatrick  M.C., C.B.E., F.R.A.C.S.  20.11.1892 - 16.7.1991

Graduated M.B.B.S. 1915  Regimental medical officer for 3rd Infantry Battalion during the First World War, including Gallipoli.

Practiced medicine in Hamilton and District from 1920 - 1970 and continued medical involvement for many years after this.  He was a world authority and lecturer on Hydatids.

Hamilton City Councillor 1936 - 1940.

Appointed Elder of Presbyterian Church 1925 and Session Clerk 1933 to 1974.

Rotarian 1937 - 1991.

The Gardens have been constructed through the generous donations of Rotarians and the public along with the assistance of labour provied under the CES Jobskills Program, to the design of Fred Connaughton.

The gardens are design to give therapeutic assistance to elderley yhrough participation in gardening.

The Sam Fitzpatrick Gardens were declared open on 13th October 1995 by Jane Edmanson, Gardening Presenter.