William Douglas DrummondPrint Page Print this page

24-June-2022 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The lamp, erected by the citizens of Lockhart and District, commemorates William Douglas Drummond for his services to the community.

Mr Drummond died in 1909 at the age of 42. An enquiry was held into his death and the coroner determined he died from the rupture of an hydatid cyst in the abdomen.

At the last meeting of the Lockhart Shire Council a communication was read, from the Honorary secretary of the Drummond Memorial Committee, making application for permission to erect a lamp to the memory of the late William Douglas Drummond, at the intersection oi Green and Matthews streets. Mr. S. E. Napier, the secretary was present and addressed the council. He said the committee had accepted the tender of Mr. Greenfield, Albury. They considered his design the more tasteful, and would fill the bill in every particular. The design was for a lamp illuminated with three burners, the illumination being by acetylene gas, the generator of which it was desired should be placed in the Town Hall. The cost would be £133.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 16 April 1909.

The unveiling of the Drummond Memorial Lamp took place on Saturday last. Notwithstanding the heavy rain which fell, there was a large attendance of the public. In the absence of Mr Ball, M.L.A., the unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr. W. Day, J.P., President of the Lockhart Shire Council. Mr. Day said he was sure they all regretted to learn that the member for the electorate was unable to be with them. Continuing, Mr. Day said they were assembled that afternoon to unveil the memorial lamp erected to the memory of the late William Douglas Drummond, who had taken a great part in public affairs and in promoting the welfare of the district. The lamp had been erected by voluntary subscriptions amongst the people of the town and district. Erected as it was, at the intersection of the two principal streets, the lamp would prove of utility to the citizens, and its light would serve as a perpetual reminder of the many excellent qualities possessed by their late townsman. Mr. Day added that the lamp would now be handed over to the Shire Council to maintain. The memorial lamp was then unveiled with the formal declaration.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 3 September 1909.

Address:Green & Matthews Streets, Lockhart, 2656