J. H. TurnerPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates J.H.Turner and was erected by the Masonic Brethren of Armidale. J.H. Turner presented the ground on which the Masonic Hall was built.

Mr J.H. Turner was a very old resident of Armidale who died in 1880. He was a tailor in Armidale for over 25 years and gave up his occupation for health reasons.  He was then appointed verger at St Peters until ill health forced him to retire. Mr Turner had served under five bishops and was also a Freemason and an Oddfellow.

On 22nd March, the members of the Armidale Lodge of Unity laid the foundation-stone of a new Masonic Hall, on the ground recently presented to that lodge by Mr. J. H. Turner, of Armidale. The building is to be constructed of brick, and to be ready for occupation in about four months.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 14 April 1860.

Address:Tingcombe Lane, St Peters Cathedral, Armidale, 2350