W. H. Walker Print Page Print this page

Memorial 2 : 28-March-2014

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The  gate entrance commemorates Mr. W. H. Walker, who held the position of president of the Tenterfield Show Society from 1883-1900. Mr Walker died in 1900 after being thrown from a horse. The entrance was officially unveiled on the 6th March 1902.

Mr. W. H. Walker, manager of Tenterfield station, was seriously injured through being thrown from his horse on Saturday last, and on Monday night he was reported to be in a very low state. Being in a hurry to overtake Mr. Greenup, of Maryland, who had just left the station, he mounted a strange horse standing just outside his office. He had not gone far before the horse propped, owing to the saddle getting on to its neck. Mr. Walker was thrown, and rendered unconscious. No bones were broken, but a medical examination showed that his lungs had been injured in some way, and his recovery was considered doubtful. Mr. W. B. Walker died on Monday night from pleurisy and shock consequent on his fall from a horse. The deceased was a gentleman widely known in the northern districts of New South Wales, and his untimely death is a severe blow to the Tenterfield district. For many years he had been the mainstay of the shows held in that town, and as a breeder his name will be handed down to posterity. The deceased had been in a very delicate state of health for some time past.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld),  31 March 1900.

The members of the committee of the P & A Society are evidently determined to uphold the excellent reputation gained in the past, and a glance at our columns will show that this year's exhibition will be fully up to the standard. Besides the attractive jumping contests, arrangements have been made for riding and driving events galore, while the cattle dog and cattle drafting contests should also prove a feature in the exhibition. On the third day of the Show it is intended to unveil the " Walker Memorial," and in all our northern neighbors, should experience a busy week during the Show carnival.
Glen Innes Examiner and General Advertiser (NSW), 18 February 1902.

The inter-state show was opened on the 4th inst. There was a good attendance. The weather was fine. An imposing memorial porch to the memory of the late Mr. W. H. Walker, of Tenterfield station, was unveiled. Speeches were made by Mr. Lee, M.L. A., Mr. Reid (president), and the Rev. Dr. Dill-Macky.
Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW), 15 March 1902.

Address:Manners Street, Tenterfield Showground, Tenterfield, 2372