Merle (Betty) DeerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates Merle (Betty) Deer`s contribution to the Mitcham City Band for over 30 years. Betty worked tirelessly as a Secretary, fund raiser, band librarian and lobbyist.

Address:Old Belair Road & Norman Walk, Band Rotunda, Mitcham Reserve, Mitcham, 5062

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd February, 2008

Merle (Betty) Deer
1926 - 2007

Betty Deer was a resident of Brown Hill Creek from 1949 - 1991 where she raised 9 children.

She is recognised for her service to the Mitcham City Band over 30 years where she was affectionately known as `Betty` or the `Band Mum`.

Commencing in 1974 Betty Deer undertook a variety of fundraising activities for the Band.  She held the positions of Property Officer (1982 - 1986), Secretary (1987 - 1997), delegate to the South Australian Band Association (SABA) (1987 - 1994) and Band Librarian ( 1998 - 2005).

She was awarded a Badge of Merit from SABA (1984), a Community Service Commendation from the City of Mitcham (2000) and a Centenary Medal for Service to the Community (2001).

Betty Deer was a vital and valued member of the Mitcham City Band.

Unveiled by His Worship the Mayor Ivan Brooks on 3 February 2008