Millicent RitchiePrint Page Print this page

The garden, with its unusual hedge of Duranta erecta (Pigeon Berry) and its mature exotic trees, is important as a memorial to Millicent Ritchie, honorary secretary of the Braille Association for over twenty years and commemorates all Braille writers.

To say bon voyage to Miss Millicent Ritchie who has been honorary secretary of the Victorian Association of Braille Writers for 21 years and who will leave for a trip abroad next week, the president of the association (Mr Malcolm M Brodie), members of the executive committee, and voluntary Braille transcribers gave a party yesterday afternoon. It was held at Miegunyah Toorak the home of Mr Russell Grimwade and Mrs Grimwade who is a member of the committee. The guests were received in the beautiful garden and tea was serve at little tables set in the shade of magnificent elm trees. The guest of honour wore a frock of navy blue silken crepe patterned with small bunches of gaily coloured field flowers. Her navy blue breton straw hat was trimmed with veiling. She was welcomed by Mr Brodie and by Mrs Grimwade whose frock of ice blue flat crepe was worn with a wide brimmed matching hat trimmed with Burgundy ribbon.

After tea Mr Brodie thanked Miss Ritchie for her 21 years of service to the association. "The Braille writers are the backbone of our association and it is to them that we owe our success,"  said Mr Brodie. "During Miss Ritchie`s years of service the association had grown like an oak into a very fine tree."  As a memento of Miss Ritchie`s work it had been suggested that a plot of land adjoining the Braille library should be turned into a Millicent Ritchie garden. This was received with applause from all those present. A member of the committee Mr. A. F. Bell also wished Miss Ritchie bon voyage. He congratulated her on her work in helping people to bring light to those who have not the gift of sight. Miss Ritchie in responding said that her work had just been a very happy time. Members of the association present included Mr. J. C. Martyn, Monsignor Lynch, Mr. F. E. Pettifer, Miss M. H. Cribb (who is now secretary), Mr. A. E. Keep, Miss Helen Aitken, Miss Elsie Borrowman, Mrs. J. Robinson, Miss Mary Rigg, Mr. R. Bigwood, Mr. A. H. Gaze, Miss E, Pye, Mrs. W. Laidlaw, Miss H. Lord, Miss E. Lewis.
Argus (Melbourne), 25 January 1939.

Address:Commercial Road & Margaret Street, Braille Library, Prahran, 3141