Mary Elizabeth DuncanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The sundial erected by the Welfare League commemorates Mary Duncan for her life's work in the District. The sundial was originally unveiled at the Minyip District Hospital.

The unveiling of the pioneers memorial at Minyip District Hospital, also a sundial, in recognition of Mrs. Duncan`s good work for the hospital and other town institutions, was performed by Senator Guthrie in the presence of a huge gathering. Senator Guthrie arrived by aeroplane and was entertained by the hospital committee. He was given a reception by the returned soldiers, and was presented with a gold fountain pen by the welfare league. A garden party was afterwards held.
Age (Melbourne), 25 April 1929.

The death of one of the most outstanding personalities in the public and social life of Minyip, in the person of Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Duncan, J.P., relict of the late Mr. J. B. Duncan, occurred at the home of her son, Mr. Lawler Duncan, 146 King Edward Av., Sunshine, on Friday, January 28, at the age of 70 years. Mrs. Duncan's remains were interred in the family cemetery at Lawler station (near Minyip) on Monday, January 31. The service at the church and the graveside was carried out by Mr. Hastie, Presbyterian minister, assisted by Mr. Kennedy, Methodist. The coffin bearers were returned soldiers from the 1914-18 war. During the last war the late Mrs. Duncan did a tremendous amount of work for returned soldiers, and was honored with a presentation of an R.S.S.I.L.A. certificate. She was also deeply interested in the Country Women's Association.
Sunshine Advocate (VIC), 4 February 1944.

Address:Main Street, Minyip Town Square, Minyip, 3392