Rebecca MillsPrint Page Print this page

Rebecca Mills : 18-October-2011
Photographs supplied by Chloe Risely / Grace Marshall / Holly Taylor / Kirstie White

The Lych gate which was erected by public subscription to commemorate Rebecca Mills O.B.E. (Order of the British Empire) for her work for charities throughout the district and State. She was particularly known for her work with returned soldiers. Mrs Mills received her O.B.E. in 1926 and died in 1927.

The presence of a Lich gate at a Church yard where the clergyman meets the dead, says a well known writer, should always be associated with thoughts of death, and life beyond it for it is here the Comforter of Bethany speaks through the voice of His church to sorrowng ones saying "I am the Resurrection and the Life." The Lich gate should not be looked upon as a gloomy object but rather as a "beautiful gate of the people" a glorious arch of hope and triumph hung all round with trophies of Christian victory.

In memory of the late Mrs. Rebecca Mills, O.B.E., of "Powerscourt" who went about doing good, a Lich gate 8ft x 10ft is being erected at the gateway of St. John's Maffra. It is composed of special clinker bricks, The woodwork is composed of Jarrah, ecclesiastical in design, the roof being composed of terra cotta tiles. Provision is made for two concrete seats. The monument is to be dedicated on ANZAC Day by the Bishop of Gippsland. In the designing of the gate, Mr. S. Ashton of Maffra has done justice to one in whose honor it has been erected as well as to himself. The work has been carried out by Messrs Spivey and Wood, builders, which is a credit to them.

Address:Thomson & Church Streets , St John`s Anglican Church, Maffra, 3860

Monument Type:Gate