E. G. (Bossie) JonesPrint Page Print this page

08-January-2017 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Blath Parlan / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates local resident E. G. " Bossie" Jones who saved 83 people in the Patterson River.

In 1936, The Argus newspaper wrote about Godfrey Jones after he saved five people in just five days when he was just 16. Bossy did his best work around Carrum from the 1930s to the until the 1950s and during that time he saved 83 people from drowning.

Within a week four children and a woman have been rescued from drowning at Carrum Beach by Godfrey Jones, 16 years. Each incident occurred near the mouth of the Patterson River, and in each case the boy had to swim into deep water. Mrs. J. Blackwood was helping several children to cross the channel near the mouth of the river. She had assisted three children, including a child of her own, to reach the sand on the other side when she overbalanced, and was carried into deep water, with a small girl, aged about 7 years. Jones ran to the pool, which he reached just in time to save Mrs. Blackwood and the child, who had sunk more than once.

Last Thursday, Jones was bathing near the mouth of the river when two small boys were carried seawards by the tide washing through the channel. They were quickly in difficulties in 8ft or 9ft of water. Jones dived in and brought them one by one to the sand. On Friday evening Jones was cycling home when he heard cries from the large pool beneath the Patterson River bridge. A girl who had been carried into the pool by an incoming tide was in grave difficulties, and was about to sink. Jones dived fully clothed from the bridge and brought her ashore. Jones, who has been unemployed since he left school, has been in the habit of bathing near the mouth of the river, and he has developed a strong swimming style.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 10 January 1936.

Address:Nepean Highway, Patterson River Park, Carrum, 3197