Joseph CooperPrint Page Print this page

14-July-2015 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The wrought iron gates and brick gate posts commemorate Joseph Cooper who was the Agricultural and Produce Society President for many years and pioneer member.

Following the receipt of a legacy of £100 from the trustees of the late Joseph Cooper by Benalla A. and P. Society at its meeting on Friday, it was unanimously decided to set aside that sum as the nucleus of a fund for the erection of new entrance gates at the Bridge Street entrance to perpetuate the memory of Mr. Cooper, the Society's president for many years, and a pioneer member. After the secretary, Miss D. James, had read the letter, the president, Mr. C. J. Gardner, said he did not think the money should be transferred to general revenue. Years ago entrance gates had been mentioned, and he thought the money should be earmarked for that purpose. Supporting the appropriation of the donation to a worthy cause, Cr. Wallace said that one of his projects was the erection of entrance gates, and in mentioning the matter to Mr. Cooper at that time, he inquired of the cost.

He then stated that if the work could be carried out for £0 or £100, he would be pleased to donate that amount. Cr. Wallace pointed out that he had not offered the amount with the view of a memorial to be erected to himself, but the erection of gates which would enhance their property. Had he lived, it was felt that the name of Mr. Cooper would have been incorporated in the proposed scheme in recognition of years of faithful service to the Society. The president said Cr. Wallace had mentioned the matter to him some years ago, and there was nothing he was not aware of. Without further discussion, it was decided, on the motion of Crs. Wallace and F. A. Cook that the legacy be set aside for the purpose of memorial gates.
Benalla Ensign (Vic), 8 March 1951.

Address:Bridge Street, Showgrounds, Benalla, 3672