Marlin FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Marlin Park commemorates the contribution of the Marlin family to the Condobolin community.

The Marlins built many of the buildings in Condobolin, and served on the Municipal Council, the Volunteer Fire Brigade, the Manchester Unity Order of Oddfellows, District Hospital, Red Cross, C.W.A. and other committees.

Address:Gordon & Orange Streets, Marlin Park, Condobolin, 2877

MARLIN PARK

MARLIN PARK

This park is named in recognition of the Marlin family and their contribution to the community.  Their home was the centre of many charitable functions and still stands on the north eastern corner of Orange and Gordon Streets.

As respected builders the Marlins have left as monuments many fine buildings in the town and district, the principal ones being the Commercial Bank and residence (51 Bathurst Street), Commercial Hotel (Community Centre), Presbyterian Manse, Wilmil Building and the Grand Central Hall (Renown Theatre).

Members of the family served on the Municipal Council, Volunteer Fire Brigade, Manchester Unity Order of Oddfellows, District Hospital, Red Cross, C.W.A. and many other committees to benefit Condobolin`s progress.

The Rotary Club, as its initial project, developed this site as a children`s playground in 1955.