Cecily GaunsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The garden commemorates Cecily Gaunson, a local resident who called Bingo games at the Chester Hill R.S.L. Club for over 40 years. Cecily Gaunson died in 2012 at the age of 102.

She still calls bingo three times a week and Cecily Gaunson, who has just turned 100, insists retirement is "out of the question".Born on New Year's Day in 1910, Ms Gaunson from New South Wales still feels as healthy and energetic as ever.Fittingly the centenarian celebrated with a cake with 100 candles on top, perfect for a woman who shows no signs of running out of puff.

But life has not always been so kind.Her father died during the flu pandemic in 1917 and her husband of radiation sickness after serving in Maralinga during nuclear testing back in the 50s.Ms Gaunson says her husband's death should never have happened.

"I think war is a terrible thing; there shouldn't ever be wars," she said.But Ms Gaunson says the key to her longevity is having a good breakfast and not smoking."I had a beautiful sister and I'm the only one left and I'm the only one who didn't smoke," she said.

And of course there is her love of bingo.Ms Gaunson has been calling the game for nearly four decades and says she still enjoys it. "I think I have a bit of fun with them; I'll toss in a few jokes in the meantime and we'll have a laugh," she said."I think laughter is the best medicine for anything."

Letters have come from the Queen, the Governor-General and Prime Minister Kevin Rudd congratulating her on reaching the milestone.

In return Ms Gaunson says she has a message for Mr Rudd."Don't forget the lower class people - they've got a right to live the same as anybody else," she said. And Ms Gaunson also has some good advice for anyone else wanting to reach triple figures."Just keep active and keep going whatever you do. Don't sit home and mope," she said.
ABC News, 6th January 2010.

Address:20 Chester Hill Road, Chester Hill R.S.L. Club, Chester Hill, 2162