Ivy O`NeillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The park was dedicated in memory of Ivy O`Neill, wife of Frank Neill who was killed by a fall of stone in the Austral Coalmine in 1927.

Francis Joseph O'Neil, a well known resident, was killed by a fall of stone in the Austral Colliery on Monday morning. Deceased went to work in the mine shortly after 8 o'clock, and no one appears to have spoken to him after. As he did not return home in the evening a search was made and his brother and another went back to the mine about 8pm and found deceased crushed under a large quantity of stone that had fallen. It is surmised that the fall of stone took place during the morning. Deceased, who was only 27 years of age, leaves a wife and four young boys. An enquiry was opened yesterday morning by the coroner, Mr. Berriman, and then adjourned to a date, to be fixed after Easter. The funeral took place yesterday afternoon, the remains being interred in the Korumburra cemetery. Rev. Father Hoare officiated at the graveside.
Great Southern Advocate (Korumburra, Vic.), 14 April 1927.

Address:111 - 113 Mine Road, Ivy O`Neill Park, Korumburra, 3950