Malcolm GrantPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The seat commemorates Malcolm Grant OAM (1924 - 2015) for his 30 years of service to Neighbourhood Watch at local, state and national levels.

In 1990, Malcolm was invited to join Mt Stuart Neighbourhood Watch as an inaugural member.  He became local president, then state secretary and state president.  He continued in various executive roles, including as a Samaritan and as a member of Australasian Neighbourhood Watch.  He was the annual calendar and newsletter editor and deliverer in his trusty old Beetle.  He even manned the video cameras at police headquarters.  His immense contribution at Neighbourhood Watch nationally was acknowledged some years ago with the creation of the Malcolm Grant OAM Neighbourhood Watch Volunteer of the Year Award – a fitting tribute for this fantastically active gentleman.
Hon Rob Valentine, Malcolm Sydney Grant OAM tribute

Read into Hansard on Thursday 17th September 2015

Neighbourhood Watch is a community based crime prevention program which aims to improve the quality of life within a neighbourhood by minimising preventable crime and promoting closer community ties.

Address:Mount Stuart Road, Fiona Allen Memorial Walk, Mount Stuart Reserve, Mount Stuart, 7000

Monument Type:Seat

Malcolm Grant OAM

In appreciation for 30 Years of outstandIng, tireless service to Neighborhood Watch at local, state & national levels