Joseph Murphy Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque at the Arthurs Creek Hall commemorates Joseph Murphy, founder of the hall and a faithful member for 50 years.

Mr Joseph Murphy senr., passed away on April 7 at his residence, Park View, Arthur's Creek. Having resided in the district since his childhood he was well known and highly respected by all. He was a willing worker in all affairs, and took an active part in any involvement for the advancement of the district. He was a member of the Hall Committee for nearly fifty years, also acting in the capacity of president for the same in succession for the last 15 years. He was a member and regular attendant of the Methodist Church until prevented by illness from attending. Mr Murphy leaves a widow, two sons and two daughters.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge, Vic), 24 April 1936

Address:906 Arthurs Creek Road, Arthurs Creek Hall , Arthurs Creek, 3099