George FlowerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The headstone over the grave commemorates George Flower, the Manager of the Commercial Bank for 25 years, and an active member of the community who died in 1890.

Muswellbrook, Wednesday.
Mr. George Flower, manager for the past 23 years of the local branch of the Commercial Bank, died this morning after a short but severe illness.  A kindlier, truer-hearted Christian gentleman never adorned this community, and his death will be sincerely mourned and the loss of his kindly benevolence deeply felt by all with whom, whether in business relations, or his private capacity, he carne in contact. In losing George Flower the Commercial Bank has lost a good and faithful servant, and one whose place it will be very difficult, indeed well nigh impossible to fill.

The whole town ís in mourning, and groups of our citizens can be seen standing here and there in earnest but subdued colloquy interchanging remembrances of the many kindly actions of the good man who has just gone to his rest. I need scarcely say that the greatest sympathy is felt with Mrs. Flower and family in their sad bereavement. Mr. T. Graham, recently manager of the Commercial Bank at Moss Vale, ie acting manager here, and it is hoped that he will be permanently appointed.
Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW ),
17 July 1890

Address:85 Brecht Street, Muswellbrook General Cemetery, Muswellbrook, 2333

In memory of George Flower,

Late Manager Commercial Bank who for 25 years took an active interest in all matters affecting the town and District of Muswellbrook.

Aged 73.

Erected by his friends