Dave BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
Dave Brown Place was named in dedication of Dave Brown's achievements as a lifelong Waverley resident, local identity on Bronte Beach and his achievements locally and internationally in the sport of Rugby League.

David Michael Brown (1913-1974), grew up alongside Bronte beach, where his parents ran the surf-sheds, attending St Charles's School and later the Christian Brothers' College, Waverley.

In 1930 Dave Brown won a place in the Eastern Suburbs first-grade Rugby League team. Next year he was chosen to represent New South Wales against Queensland. During the summer of 1931-32 he suffered an illness which resulted in the loss of all his hair, and for the rest of his football career his leather headpiece was his trademark. In 1932, despite his youth, he became captain of Easts, and represented his State against the visiting English team and Queensland. Selected to tour England with the 'Kangaroos' next year, he proved a phenomenal success as a try-scoring centre-three-quarter and place-kicker: he played in 32 of 36 games, scoring 19 tries and 114 goals for a tally of 285 points.

In 1940 Brown ran the Albury Hotel, Darlinghurst, then worked for the Commonwealth Department of Labour and National Service; later he managed the family surf-sheds. In 1959 he was appointed schools-liaison officer for the New South Wales Rugby League. A good cricketer, golfer and surfer, Brown enjoyed playing cards, and was a member of the Australian Jockey and Sydney Turf clubs. He died in Sydney on 23 February 1974 of pulmonary fibrosis.

Address:Bronte Road, near Bronte Beach Surf Lifesaving Club, Bronte, 2024

WAVERLEY MUNICIPAL COUNCIL