Frank Robert WelburnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A plaque, erected by St Mark's Choir, commemorates Frank Robert Welburn. Frank Welburn, who died in 1919 at the age of 34 was a strong supporter of the Church of England choir.

Warwick. A memorial tablet has been erected in St. Mark's Church of England in memory of the late Mr. Frank R. Welburn. The tablet is of brass, mounted on an ebony base, and bears the following inscription: "To the glory of God, and in grateful remembrance of Frank Robert Welburn. Praise God in his holiness. This tablet was erected by the members of St. Mark's Church choir." On the bottom corners of the tablet the square and compass and organist's jewel of the Masonic Order are engraved- the late Mr. Welburn having occupied the position of organist to the St. George Lodge of the English Freemasons for nearly three years.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 30 October 1919.

Address:Grafton Street, St Mark's Anglican Church, Warwick, 4370