Lindsay & Jean KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A floral clock commemorates Lindsay and Jean King for their contribution to the community of Cranbourne.

Address:South Gippsland Highway & Sladen Street, Old Shire Offices, Cranbourne, 3977

Monument Type:Clock

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th February, 2008

In memory of Lindsay and Jean King

Few have shown such passion and enthusiasm as Lindsay and Jean King for Cranbourne, for local history and for Australian culture.  Together for more than 60 years, they used their talents to entertain and educate local school children in the ways of the early Aussie pioneers, and worked tirelessly to preserve local history as well as promote tourism to the area.

As a `town crier`, Lindsay appeared at many local events - as the man-in-charge of  `The Pioneers` group, with his fantastic collection of pioneer implements, and his ability to entertain and tell yarns.  They were involved in raising the profile of the Tooradin Fisherman`s Cottage Museum, Cranbourne`s meteorite display and many annual events like Australia Day, as well as being involved with the Cranbourne Shire Historical Society.

Lindsay was a great Australian `larrikin` with a wonderful sense of huMour.  He and Jean were legends among those who knew them for their community work in the City of Casey and especially in Cranbourne.

Together Jean & Lindsay King had an immense impact on our community.

Jean King passed away August 2006 & Lindsay King in February 2007.