Sylvester `Sil` RohuPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The clubhouse of the Vaucluse Sailing Club was erected as a memorial to Sil Rohu who founded the club in 1932. Sil Rohu died in 1945.

Sil Rohu lived on the waterfront at Vaucluse and knew how enthusiastic young boys were about water sports so formed a sailing club for under 18-year-olds. He asked Charles E. Sparrow to design a boat which could be built by a boy and his father and was easy to sail. In only 7 days Sparrow prepared drawings for a simple V-bottom boat, with a cockpit large enough for two boys' feet. The first prototype constructed from the plans was "The Splinter", built by members of the Vaucluse Amateur Sailing Club. After minor adjustments, the final plans were prepared ready for sale (10 shillings and 6d) and the first production boat built, "Chum", was launched in August 1931. The new craft was called the Vaucluse Junior, or VJ.

Address:Robertson Place & Marine Parade, Vaucluse Sailing Club, Watsons Bay, 2030

THE