John Whitely KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Masonic memorial over the grave commemorates John Whitely King, member of the masons and editor and part proprietor of the "Pastoralists Review," who died in 1905.

There was a large gathering of Masons and others at the Church of England portion of the Gore Hill Cemetery on Sunday, when was unveiled a Masonic memorial erected to the memory of the late John Whiteley King, who died at Mosman on December 21,1905, aged 48 years.

The ceremony was performed by the Deputy Grand Master the Deputy Grand Master, Right Worshipful Bro. Montgomery Hamilton, who described the deceased Mason's meteoric career, which had no equal in the history of Masonry in Australia, he having attained, in the period of a few years, to the position of Past Grand Senior Warden of the  Grand Lodge of N.S.W., and Past President of the Royal Arch. He was also Past Master of Lodge Oxford, the members of which lodge initiated the movement for the erection of the memorial.

Worshipful Bro. Townsend and Worshipful Bro. Wm. Epps also spoke. For a number of years Mr. King held the position of secretary to the Pastoralists' Union of N.S.W., figuring prominently in the great strikes of 1900 and 1901. He was also N.S.W. editor and part proprietor of the "Pastoralists Review."
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 23 November 1908.

Address:Pacific Highway, C of Eng., Sect: A, 55, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065