John F. McCroryPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates John F. McCrory who was the secretary of the St Benedict's Branch of the Hibernian I.C.B. Society.

The unveiling at Rookwood cemetery of the memorial stone erected by the members of the St. Benedict's branch of the Hibernian A.C.B. Society to the memory of Bro. John F. McCrory their late esteemed secretary, took place on Sunday afternoon, 21st inst., in the presence of many brothers and sisters of the above branch, as well as a large number of gentlemen from the I.N. Foresters, the A.H.O. Guild, and other societies, arid friends, of the family. Mr. F. M'Grath (District Trustee of the Hibernian Society) spoke in very eulogistic terms of his past associations in the interests of Hibernianism with Bro. John F. M'Crory.

He stated that Mr. M'Crory was the first District Secretary of the Hibernians for New South Wales, and that for nearly thirty years he had spent all his energies to raise the H.A.C.B.S. to the high standard which it has now attained. Mr. L. Cotter, D.P., after a few well chosen words, proceeded to the unveiling of the monument, which will stand as a most fitting mark of appreciation of the members of St. Benedict's branch to their much regretted Secretary. Bro. W. E. O`Driscoll (P.D.W., A.H.O. Guild) spoke in feeling terms of the qualities of the late brother, and the esteem in which he was held by his branch. Prayers were recited for the repose of the soul of Mr. J. F. M'Crory, and this imposing ceremony was concluded by Mr. D. Giffen thanking one and all, on behalf of the bereaved family, for their kind attendance.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 25 March 1909.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141