John HamptonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Terry Lockley

The monument over the grave commemorates John Hampton who died in 1901. He was the Supreme Secretary to the Order of Royal Foresters for 35 years from 1865 to 1900.

At the Royal Foresters' Hall, Castlereagh street, on Thursday evening the members of the Supreme Court of the Order of Royal Foresters passed a motion of sympathy and condolence with the widow and family of the late Bro. John Hampton, who died recently. The deceased gentleman was one of the oldest Friendly Society identities in the the State, and in 1865 he was elected Supreme Secretary of the Order of Royal Foresters, which position he filled with credit to himself and great benefit to the Order for an uninterrupted period of 35 years.

Many appreciative references to his services, were made at  Thursday night's meeting, the speakers including Bros. H. Hedger, Supreme Chief Ranger, E. O'Farrell, P. C. Trotter, T. Rofe, G. Hawk, W. A. Merrifield, J. Smith, J. Selsby, H. Devine, and others. It was unanimously decided to recognise the deceased brother's past services, as well as to perpetuate his memory, by erecting a suitable monument over his grave in Rookwood Cemetery. With this object in view a subscription list was opened in the room, when some liberal donations were promised, and it was arranged that a shilling subscription, to be known as the "Hampton Memorial Fund," should be inaugurated throughout the whole of the branches of the Order. A committee consisting of Bros. O'Farrell, Hawk, Hedger, Trotter, and Rofe was appointed to carry out the details.
Australian Star (Sydney), 28 September 1901.

A monument erected to the memory of the late John Hampton, who died in September last, and who for 35 years was Supreme Secretary of the Order of Royal Foresters, was unveiled at Rookwood Cemetery yesterday afternoon. Between 400 and 500 people attended, including representatives of all city and suburban courts of the order, most of the supreme court delegates, and members of many kindred friendly societies.

The ceremony as performed by P. S. C. R. Bro E O`Farrell, and among those who delivered addresses were S.C.R. Bro. W. A. Merrifield, Bro. P. C. Trotter, P. S.C.R. Bro George Hawk, and Mr C A Wilson, Grand Secretary A U O D. Reference was made to the late Bro Hampton's long and honourable connection with the Royal Foresters, and to his marked ability as an organiser. In his connection with the order he had been an earnest advocate and a hard worker, and he had won the admiration and respect of all members. The memorial which was of marble, bore the arms of the order, and was suitably inscribed.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 June 1902.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Zone B 04 Grave 3049, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141