Peter SuttonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The seat commemorates horticulturist Peter Sutton (1936 - 2005) for his services to Canberra and the Floriade Festival.

Peter's professional life commenced in 1954 when he has was engaged as the first horticultural apprentice in the ACT, working with City Parks in the Dept of the Interior. In 1968 Peter was appointed as the City Parks Horticultural Extension Officer with responsibility for apprentices and promoting horticulture to the Canberra Community.

Peter and his apprentices were involved in the development and planting of many of Canberra's important landscapes including City Hill, Regatta Point, Commonwealth Gardens, Aspen Island and the English Garden in Yarralumla.

Peter also became a media personality during this time, representing the public face of City Parks. He appeared regularly in the ‘Southern Gardener' in the early days of Canberra TV and had a radio gardening talk back show on the ABC'. He appeared in the shows “In Your Garden” and “From Pot to Plot” and wrote articles for Better Homes and Gardens. He was also in demand as a judge at Horticultural Shows and was recognized as an expert on growing and judging chrysanthemums, roses and camellias.

In 1981 Peter's management and people skills were recognized with his appointment as Parks Manager for the National Area a post he held until his retirement in 1998. This position included responsibility for the horticultural maintenance of the grounds of Government House, the Prime Minister's Lodge, old Parliament House, National Rose Garden, the Native Garden at the National Gallery of Australia and Commonwealth Gardens.

Address:Parkes Way , Commonwealth Park , Parkes, 2600

Monument Type:Seat