John George TurnerPrint Page Print this page

29-April-2016 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates John George Turner for his services to the Royal Hobart Regatta Association. Mr Turner died in 1938 at the age of 87.

At his residence this morning the death of Mr. John. G. Turner occurred and it would be safe to say that there was no better known or more widely respected identity in Hobart than the deceased. He was the principal of the old established firm of J. G.Turner. Pty. Ltd., but it was for his work in connection with regattas and aquatics that he was best known. Few can claim a greater distinction over such a long period of valuable service to any public organisation than the late Mr. Turner, who last year attended his 59th consecutive Hobart Regatta.

For many years he occupied the position of President of the Hobart Regatta Association, and he was affectionately known in Tasmania as "The Grand Old Man of Aquatics." He took a leading part in the formation of the Derwent Sailing Squadron; while he was one of the founders of the Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania in 1924.  Mr. Turner was in the 87th year of his age and the funeral, which will take place on Monday, will leave his residence at 32 Mona Street, Battery Point, for St. George's Church for the funeral service, and thence to Cornelian Bay, arriving at 11 a.m.
Voice (Hobart), 21 May 1938.

Lovers of aquatics, have, in the memorial unveiled by the Governor, (Slr Ernest Clark) near the John Colvin grandstand, yesterday, a reminder, of the unrivalled service given the regatta by the late Mr.J. G. Turner. In a lifetime devoted to the fostering of aquatics, Mr. Turner, as competitor, committeeman, chairman, and president, saw the Royal Hobart Regatta grow from an insignificant event, to a magnificent holiday attraction. Members of the committee assembled in front of the stand for the ceremony, and Sir Herbert Nicholls, president, of the Royal Hobart Regatta Association was on the dais with the Governor.
His Excellency said Mr. Turner lived long enough to see the centenary regatta, and died soon after, full of years and honour. "His name," said Sir Ernest, "must needs be associated with this regatta as long as it is held; "As far as the Hobart regatta was concerned, Mr. Turner was never old; for, up to the last he had an enthusiasm for you and your sport, which characterised his youth, and remained with him all through his long life." It might be mentioned, the Governor said, that the regatta was a "Royal" regatta because, of the efforts of Mr. Turner to obtain that distinguished title for it. During 60 years, Mr. Turner was first a competitor, and afterwards a leader in all the expanding work of the regatta. The Inscription on the tablet read: "In memory of John George Turner, in appreciation of his services to the Royal Hobart Regatta Association Committee, 1879-1938; chairman, 1908 1938; president, 1920-1938."
Mercury (Hobart), 14 February 1940.

Address:McVilly Drive, John Colvin Memorial Grandstand, Queens Domain, Hobart, 7000