Sara NewtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The clerestory window in the church commemorates Sara Newton, the wife of the second Bishop of Carpentaria, who died in 1919.

The death occurred on Monday of Mrs. Sara Newton, aged 54 years, the wife of the Bishop of Carpentaria. Mrs. Newton had been staying with her brother, Mr Sully, Postmaster of South Brisbane, at River-terrace, Kangaroo Point, for the past three months. Mrs. Newton was for some time a member of All Saints' Church, and volunteered for work in the mission field, and went to New Guinea, where she subsequently met and married Bishop Newton at the time he was working as a missionary there. Mrs. Newton displayed the true missionary spirit, and was much beloved by the natives for her heroic work in a dangerous climate for the women and children.

During her work she contracted a tropical illness, which subsequently led to her death. In 1915 when her husband was appointed Bishop of Carpentaria, she took up residence with him at Thursday Island, and there carried out missionary duties, but she had to return to Brisbane through ill-health. News of her low condition was telegraphed to the Bishop, and he arrived in Brisbane on Saturday, before the death of his wife occurred. The funeral took place yesterday to Toowong cemetery. Holy Communion was celebrated at St, Mary's Church, Kangaroo Point, and a special service took place at Mrs. Newton 's old church. It was conducted by Archbishop Donaldson, and the Rev. Gradwell, who also conducted the service at the graveside.
Daily Mail (Brisbane, Qld) 17 July 1919.

Address:Douglas Street, Quetta All Souls Memorial Cathedral, Thursday Island, 4875

To the glory of God and in memory of Sara Newton

Wife of the second Bishop of Carpentaria and for 17 years a member of the staff of the New Guinea Mission

The clerestory window above was given by Torres Straits Islanders and others