Walter KablePrint Page Print this page

The Gates commemorate Walter Kable (1867 -1932), a well known citizen of Bathurst who died in 1932.

Dedicated to the memory of one of Bathurst's best known, and public spirited citizens, the Walter Kable Memorial gates, at the Seymour and Howick-streets entrance to the Sports Ground, were opened on Saturday afternoon by the Minister for Local Government (Mr. Spooner). Despite the inclemency of the weather, there was a fair attendance when the Mayor (Ald. M. J. Griffin) introduced the Minister to the gathering. Ald. Griffin referred in glowing terms to the work of the late Mr Kable had done for the city of Bathurst. He said he was a man who had always been thinking of the good of the city, and the gates that were to be opened that day, were a tangible recognition of his work from the citizens of Bathurst. The Minister, who was greeted with applause, said he had heard a great deal of the public spiritedness of the late Mr. Kable. and it was with much pleasure that he had been able to perform the opening ceremony. He added that Bathurst was noted for the number of men it had produced whose aim had always been for the betterment of the city, and who had made their mark in the business or political spheres of the State.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  23 April 1935.

Address:Howick Street, Bathurst Sports Ground, Carrington Park, Bathurst, 2795