Janet Waterhouse Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque was erected in memory of Janet Waterhouse, foundation president of the Ikebana International Sydney Chapter in 1959. Janet Waterhouse was the wife of E.G. Waterhouse.

Janet Waterhouse had a Masters degree in Modern Languages from Glasgow University. Her love of gardening was acknowledged when she was elected vice president of the Garden Club of Australia in the 1950s. She had a great appreciation of the artistic qualities of plants which she followed through the study of Ikebana, the Japanese art of flower arranging.

She was founding president of the Sydney Chapter of Ikebana International in 1959 and her artistic sensitivity made her a great ambassador of the art.

Ikebana is the Japanese art of flower arrangement. Its history dates from the 14th Century. Over the centuries many schools of Ikebana have developed, each with its own unique style, but sharing its inspirations, philosophy, history and techniques, some classical, others naturalistic or creative but all with a deep understanding of the wonders of nature.

Ikebana International is a non-profit, cultural organisation, made up of members from all nationalities who are dedicated to the promotion and appreciation of Ikebana. When Ikebana International was founded in 1956 by the late Ellen Gordon Allan in Japan, her dream was to create an organisation uniting the peoples of the world through their mutual love of nature and the enjoyment of flowers. That dream has spread and Ikebana International now has a membership of over 8,000 in 50 countries around the world.

Address:President Avenue & Kareena Road, E.G.Waterhouse Camellia Gardens, Caringbah South, 2229

IN MEMORY OF