Alojzy “Alex” Dziendziel Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
A plaque commemorates Alojzy “Alex” Dziendziel for his service to the community.  The plaque was funded by the Polish Association in Hobart Inc. and installed with permission by the Glenorchy City Council.

Originally from Poland, Mr Dziendziel served as a justice of the peace for 40 years and was a member of the RSL Glenorchy Branch for more than 60 years.

He was involved in the Red Cross Glenorchy Branch, GNC – Glenorchy Branch, Polish Senior Citizens Club, Tasmanian Pension Association and the Abbeyfield Society Glenorchy. Mr Dziendziel was also a member of the Glenorchy Community Precinct, Glenorchy Cultural Diversity Advisory Committee, Linkages, Glenorchy Safer Communities Committee and Team Glenorchy.

In recognition of his service to the community and tireless work, he was awarded an MBE OAM in 1979. The Polish government decorated him with the Chivalry Cross for his military service, and he was also decorated with the Order of Australia.

In 2007, Mr Dziendziel was elected Citizen of the Year, also winning the Pride of Australia Medal. He died on 21 August 2010.

Address:244 Tolosa Street, Hut 10, Tolosa Park , Glenorchy, 7010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 4th March, 2014