Mary MakinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque was erected at Graythwaite House in memory of Mary Makinson for her work with the Red Cross during and after World War One.

Graythwaite was an historic nineteenth century residential estate, later bequeathed to the State in 1916 for use as a convalescent home for returning World War One soldiers. Graythwaite was purchased by the school in 2009.

The death occured recently of Miss Mary Makinson, of Neutral Bay.  A well-known member of the Forum Club, she was keenly interested in arts and crafts, and was an accomplished woodcarver. She was an enthusiastic member of the Red Cross during and after the Great War, and devoted herself to teaching and helping the returned soldiers at Randwick and Graithwaite Hospitals.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 August 1939.

Location

Address:Blue Street, Graythwaite House, Church of England Grammar School (Shore), North Sydney, 2060

IN MEMORY
                OF