Ruth White Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Ruth White for her generosity in restoring the church furnishings.

Ruth White was born in Muswellbrook in 1883, and she died in 1963.   In 1954 she was awarded an M.B.E. for distinguished public service in patriotic, charitable and public health spheres in an honorary capacity over many years, in particular her donations to Brentwood Hospital, of which she had been chairman since 1945.

She was known as an outstandingly generous woman, and recipients of her generosity included the Red Cross, Muswellbrook Hospital (to which she gave colonial cottage Biralee in 1928 as a nurses home), the Girl Guide Association, St. Albans Anglican Church, ambulance station, Royal Flying Doctor Service, Spastic Centre, Country Womens Association and senior citizens.

The New Year's Honours List included the award of the M.B.E. to Miss Ruth White for patriotic and charitable activities. In honouring Miss White, Her Majesty, the Queen, has publicly recognised the work of one of the most outstanding citizens ever to grace the town of Muswellbrook. Miss White, although associated with many public organisations, playing a leading part in most of them, has done much wonderful work "behind the scenes",where her graciousness and kindness are known to the many individuals concerned. Her quietness and her abhorrence of publicity have endeared her name to all in the town and district. Residents of Muswellbrook, reading the Honours List, noted with pride that at last recognition had been accorded the work of Miss White and the whole town joins in its congratulations to her. Miss White, a native of Muswellbrook, where members of her family have always been notable for their public service, has been actively associated with the Brentwood Hospital for many years,and enjoyed distinction of being its chairman for many years— she was the only woman in the State to have occupied such a position. Miss White is a foundation member of the local branch of the Red Cross Society, and was its president for many years. She has also figured prominently as a member of the C.W.A. Hospital Auxiliary, of which she is president, and has proved a wonderful benefactress to the Muswellbrook Ambulance. Miss White was one of the first members of the R.S.L Ladies' Auxiliary.
Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 5 January 1954.

Note: The inscription on the plaque incorrectly states O.B.E. instead of M.B.E.