John Henry HartPrint Page Print this page

11-May-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown
The plaque is a token of appreciation to John Henry Hart who provided the land for the Memorial Park. Mr Hart, who was a councillor from 1900 to 1913, vested the land with council as trustees in 1925 for the purpose of establishing a War Memorial Park. Mr Hart who was a well known pastoralist died in 1928.

The memorial also contains the Thornleigh Rock which comes from the original Hart property west of Blackall and creates a permanent link between Thornleigh and the Memorial Park.

Address:Landsborough Highway & Hawthorn Street, Blackall Memorial Park, Blackall, 4472

Thornleigh Rock

'Thornleigh' is the original Hart family property located west of Blackall.

This rock was selected by the family and relocated from there to create a permanent link between 'Thornleigh' and the Memorial Park.

Rededicated ANZAC Day 2013.

Blackall Shire Council

This plaque is a token of appreciation by the citizens of Blackall and District to John Henry Hart of Springfield, Blackall

For his presentation of the land on which this park is situated

Mr Hart who was a Councillor from Feby 1901 to Decr 1913 vested this land in the Council as Trustees in 1925 for the  purposes of establishing thereon a War Memorial Park