Donald von BibraPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Sir Donald D. von Bibra who was a grazier and wool industry leader.

Sir Donald Dean Von Bibra (1905-1982), grazier and wool industry leader, was born on 10 January 1905 at Launceston, Tasmania, elder son of Tasmanian-born parents William von Bibra, pastoralist, and his wife Kate, née Dean. Don was educated at Launceston Church Grammar School. When his father died in 1926 he took over the management of Beaufront, the family’s pastoral property at Ross, and their other holdings in Tasmania.

From the late 1940s von Bibra was active in a number of community and industry associations. He was president (1947-49) of the National Agricultural and Pastoral Society (the Launceston show society), vice-president of the Tasmanian Farmers’, Stockowners’ and Orchardists’ Association, a board-member (1954-78) and chairman (1973-78) of the Equity Trustees Co. of Tasmania Ltd, foundation chairman (1957-59) of the Fairbridge Society, Tasmania, and vice-president (1973-76) of the Asthma Foundation of Tasmania.

A councillor (1948-79) and warden (1979-82) of Ross Municipal Council, and active in the Midlands group of the National Trust of Australia (Tasmania), he worked tirelessly, raising funds and generating publicity for the preservation and restoration of historic buildings and other structures, including the Ross Bridge. On 23 June, returning home from a meeting in Launceston to discuss raising funds for the national headquarters of the National Farmers’ Federation, he died in a head-on collision on the Midland Highway.

Address:Church Street, Uniting Church, Ross, 7209

In loving memory of Donald D. von Bibra K.B., C.M.G., O.B.E.