Thomas RiggallPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates Thomas Riggall , grazier and well known resident of the Ross District.

Mr. Thomas Riggall, a native of Lincolnshire, England, came to Tasmania in 1855 at the invitation of his uncle, Captain S. Horton, after whose family the famous Horton College was named. Mr. Riggall, sen., managed the Horton estate for many years, and was sole heir to his uncle's property, but his aunt was left a life interest therein, which she enjoyed until she passed away in  1889, when Mr. Riggall, sen., came into full possession. The Somercote estate, a property of some 4,000 acres of pastoral land, and Windfalls had been acquired by Captain Horton, and Annandale, consisting of 8,394 acres, was purchased by Mr. Riggall, sen., from the representatives of the late Captain Bell. In addition, a large area of Crown land was rented. Many thousands of sheep have been shorn each year on these properties. The stud Merinos from which the Somercote flocks were descended were originally got together by Captain Horton, and. they gained a wide reputation for their excellence.
Excerpt from Major Riggall article, The Mercury (Hobart), 5th November 1929.

Address:Church Street, Uniting Church, Ross, 7209