Millicent, Amy & Fearn RowntreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The lamp at the front of St George`s Anglican Church commemorates the services of Millicent, Amy and Fearn Rowntree to the community of Battery Point. Amy and Fearn were devoted members of St George`s Anglican Church.

In May 1955 the Government announced that a folk museum was to be established at Narryna to mark the sesquicentenary of Tasmania. The museum's mission would be to pay tribute to the courage and fortitude of Tasmania's pioneers.

The principal instigators were the three Rowntree sisters Amy, Fearn and Millicent, who had lived in Battery Point all their lives, and prominent Hobart physician and historian Dr W.E.L.H. (later Sir William) Crowther. Amy, a retired school teacher, had already written a history of Battery Point that was published in 1951 and Fearn, an accomplished artist, had had a book of her sketches of early buildings published in 1953. Millicent was the secretary of the Battery Point Progress Association. They arranged the lease of the house from the Government by a newly constituted Board of Trustees that included Dr Crowther as chairman, Amy Rowntree as honorary secretary, businessman Sir Geoffrey Walch, educator Dr Wilfred Teniswood, Alderman Mabel Miller, MHA, solicitor F.C. Wolfhagen, architect I.G. Anderson, and maritime historian Captain Harry O'May.

Address:30 Cromwell Street, St George`s Anglican Church, Battery Point, 7004

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 31st May, 1964