Rosetta IsaacsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

A tombstone erected by public subscription over the unmarked grave of Rosetta Isaacs who was the infant sister of the first Australian-born Governor-General Sir Isaac Isaacs. Rosetta’s unmarked grave was discovered as part of research for the 2012 George Briscoe Kerferd Oration delivered in Beechworth by former Deputy Prime Minister the Honourable Tim Fischer AC, and Dr Bill Wilson APM, OAM. The Oration focused on the life and lessons of Sir Isaac Isaacs. The tombstone was unveiled on the 150th anniversary of her birth.

Rosetta, the youngest daughter of Alfred and Rebecca Isaacs, who came to Yackandandah in 1859 and thence to Beechworth in 1867, died in October 1864 from bronchitis at the age of 18 months. Although Rosetta died at Yackandandah it is thought that the burial was at Beechworth because this was the nearest cemetery with a designated Jewish section.

Location

Address:Balaclava Road, Jewish and Multi-denominational Section, Beechworth Cemetery, Beechworth, 3747

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th April, 2013

In loving memory of Rosetta Isaacs

April 1863 (5623) - October 1864 (5625)
Born and died in Yackandandah

Loving daughter of Alfred and Rebecca Isaacs and sister of Isaac, Hannah, Abraham (d.1858), Caroline and John

Thy remembrance shall endure into all generations (Psalms 102)

Rosetta was the sister of Sir Isaac Isaacs, Australia`s first Australian born Governor-General.

The family moved from Melbourne to Yackandandah in 1859 and to Beechworth in 1867.  Sir Isaac had a 47 year connection with Indigo Shire as a student, teacher, State Member for Bogong and Federal Member for Indi.

Sir Isaac Isaacs PC, GCB, GCMG was Governor-General of Australia 1931 - 1936.