Rosetta IsaacsPrint Page Print this page

Tombstone erected by public subscription over the unmarked grave of Rosetta Isaacs who was the infant sister of the first Australian-born Governor-General Sir Isaac Isaacs. Rosetta’s unmarked grave was discovered as part of research for the 2012 George Briscoe Kerferd Oration delivered in Beechworth by former Deputy Prime Minister the Hon Tim Fischer AC, and Dr Bill Wilson APM, OAM. The Oration focused on the life and lessons of Sir Isaac Isaacs. The tombstone was unveiled on the 150th anniversary of her birth.

Rosetta, the youngest daughter of Alfred and Rebecca Isaacs, who came to Yackandandah in 1859 and thence to Beechworth in 1867, died in October 1864 from bronchitis at the age of 18 months. Although Rosetta died at Yackandandah it is thought that the burial was at Beechworth because this was the nearest cemetery with a designated Jewish section

Sir Isaac Isaacs formative years were spent in Yackandandah and Beechworth. Isaacs had a 47-year connection with Indigo Shire as a student, teacher, State member for Bogong and Federal member for Indi.

Address:Balaclava Road, Jewish Sectin, Beechworth Cemetery, Beechworth, 3747

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th April, 2013