Ted Springett Print Page Print this page

Springett Memorial : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial which includes the Commemoration Wall, honours Bowral businessman Ted Springett, for his contribution to the Southern Highlands. Ted Springett died in 2012 at the age of 92.

Ted Springett was born in Mittagong on August 21, 1920. He moved to Bowral in 1926. Ted completed his schooling to Intermediate Certificate level, graduating as dux of the year. He joined the Royal Australian Air Force in 1940, but two years later he was discharged and sent home to take over the family business, an iceworks and bakery, when his father died.

His father had bought the front portion of the site where Springett's Arcade now stands in 1933. He bought several more surrounding properties as they became available and his business interests blossomed.

Ted's community interests were as extensive as his business interests. He was a member of Probus, Apex and Rotary clubs, the Bowral Business Chamber and he supported the Tulip Time Festival since its inception, the Southern Highlands International Piano Competition and many other charitable projects.

His community generosity became especially clear when he sold a family holiday home on the coast and used the sale price of more than $1 million to establish the Springett Foundation, which has gone on to support a host of local projects. The Foundation has contributed more than $500,000 to projects such as the International Piano Competition, the Wingecarribee Foundation and Tangarra School.

In addition to the Foundation Ted donated Springett House to the community to support disabled people with ongoing financial backing made available through the Springett family. The revitalisation of the Bowral Memorial Park in Bong Bong Street and the installation of a new war memorial acknowledging local people lost in World War One and Two was a project also driven by Ted.

Note: The Commemoration Wall is listed as a separate entry.

Address:Bong Bong & Station Streets, Bowral, 2576

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 22nd August, 2013

TED SPRINGETT MEMORIAL

(Plaque)

Ted Springett
Philanthropist, Entrepreneur, Musician. Magcician and business man, Ted has been passionately devoted to the Bowral community for over 60 years. His many achievements have included: creation of Springetts Arcade, establishing Tulip Time, erecting the Harry Springett Bnd Rotunda in Corbett Gardens , rebuilding the War Memorial and this Commemoration Wall . In 2004 Ted established the Springett Family Trust in perpetuity, for reserach into cot death (SIDS), & to the benefit of disadvantaged youth and the elderly in the district.
"A Legend in his lifetime"
Proudly Inserted by Peter Tyree & family