Bert HinklerPrint Page Print this page

September-1948 : State Library of Queensland 202912

The monument commemorates aviator Bert Hinkler.

Bundaberg was the birthplace in 1892 of the aviation pioneer Bert Hinkler, who made the first solo flight from Britain to Australia in 1928. He made his first attempt to fly in a glider on Mon Repos Beach in 1912. Bert Hinkler was killed in an air crash in the Italian Alps in 1933.

BUNDABERG, August 14. In the presence of a large gathering the president of the Royal Automobile Club of Queensland (Dr. R. P. Rheuben) unveiled a memorial, erected by the R.A.C.Q., to the late Squadron-Leader Bert Hinkler, on the Hummock Lockout.  Dr. Rheuben said Bert Hinkler was one of the greatest aviators of all time. It was fitting that the beautiful memorial should have been erected on the highest point in the district, overlooking the Pacific Ocean, the Woongarra cane areas, and the city of Bundaberg. The memorial, built of concrete, is 22ft high, surmounted by a bronze replica of the small aeroplane which Hinkler flew from London to Australia in 1928.
Cairns Post (Qld), 17 August 1937.

Address:Turners Way, Hummock Lookout, The Hummock, 4670