Bert Hinkler Print Page Print this page

17-May-2015 (Fred Brunings)

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings / John Huth

The monument commemorates aviator Bert Hinkler.

Bert Hinkler was born in Bundaberg, Queensland on the December 8, 1892. The son of a mill worker, he was fascinated by flight. In 1911 and 1912, he built man-carrying gliders and flew them successfully at Mon Repos Beach near Bundaberg. Late in 1913, Bert Hinkler set off for England and worked for a while for the Sopwith Company. He served with distinction during World War One and was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal.

In 1919 he joined A.V.Roe & Co. in Southampton and from 1921 -1926 was Chief Test Pilot. Between 1920-1931 he created many aviation records. His most renowned achievements include his pioneering solo flight from England to Australia in 1928 and the first solo flight across the South Atlantic in 1931. On the 7th January, 1933 Bert Hinkler was accidentally killed whilst attempting another solo flight from England to Australia. He is buried in Florence, Italy.

The Governor-General (Lord Gowrie), when he unveiled the Hinkler Memorial in Buss Park, Bundaberg, yesterday afternoon, said that it gave him great pleasure to unveil a memorial to the greatest Australian aviator whom they all knew as Bert Hinkler, and it was indeed fitting that a national memorial subscribed to by people of Australia should be erected at Bundaberg, his native town. Lord Gowrie said that Hinkler was one of those stout-hearted pioneers who blazed the trail for what is rapidly becoming the chief means of human transportation throughout the world. "What we owe to these intrepid aviators can never be estimated," he said, "and the memorial will be a reminder to the present generation and to those who are to follow of what civilisation owes to these courageous and skilful men. Hinkler's name will ever go down in history among the chosen few."

The monument is of simple design, in the form of an ancient Grecian altar set horizontally on a base of granite square and built of grey granite. Near the top of the monument is inscribed: "A tribute, to the memory of Squadron-leader H. J. L. (Bert) Hinkler; erected by the citizens of Australia."
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 31 July 1936.

Address:Bourbong & Maryborough Streets, Buss Park , Bundaberg, 4670

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 30th July, 1936

A tribute to the memory of Squadron Leader H. J. L. Bert Hinkler

Erected by the citizens of Australia

Born at Bundaberg 8th December 1892, accidentally killed in the Prato Magno Alps Tuscan Italy Eight January 1933 while flying to Australia

Principal Flights

First solo flight from Great Britain to Australia