William Ewart HartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The memorial commemorates Australia`s first cross-country flight by William Ewart Hart (a native of Parramatta and holder of the first pilot`s licence) from Penrith landing in a field opposite this site.

The memorial was unveiled in June 1963, an information board adjacent to the memorial gives an accurate version of the dedication as some of the facts recorded on the memorial were incorrect. The information was supplied by the Aviation Historical Society of Australia in 2012.

On the 18th November 1911 Hart had flown 76 kilometres from Penrith, via St Marys to Sydney, completing the first cross-country flight in New South Wales in 55 minutes for which he was awarded a special plaque.

On 29 June 1912 he won Australia`s first air race when he defeated the American A. B. Stone (who lost his way) over a 32 kilometre course from Botany to Parramatta Park. He served in the Royal Flying Corps in World War One .

Address:O`Connell Street, Parramatta Park, Parramatta, 2150

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:03-November-1911
Actual Event End Date:03-November-1911

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-1963
Front Inscription

In the field opposite this memorial, on the 4th November 1911, William Ewart Hart a native of this city,

A pioneer of aviation and the holder of the first Pilot's Licence issued by the Aero League of Australia, landed his aeroplane  after a cross-country flight, the first in Australia, from Penrith, a distance of 18 miles which took 19 minutes.

Parramatta is proud to honour the name of its hero who also served his country as an Officer of the R.F.C in the Great War of 1914 - 18.

He died on 29th July 1943, at the age of 56.

Source: MA,H,ADB